Carey Haughwout, Public Defender, and Claire V. Madill, Assistant Public Defender, West Palm Beach, for appellant.
[…] The parties disagree as to the crime to which appellant entered his plea.
Appellant contends that he did not plead to the offense of driving with a revoked license as a habitual offender, as charged in the information; rather, he asserts that he pled guilty to driving with a suspended license as a habitual offender—a non-existent crime for which he was not charged. The offense of driving with a suspended license is set forth in section 322.34(2), Florida Statutes, which provides:
(2) Any person whose driver license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked as provided by law, except persons defined in s. 322.264 [i.e. habitual traffic offenders], who, knowing of such cancellation, suspension, or revocation, drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked, upon:
(a) A first conviction is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable
as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(b) A second conviction is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(c) A third or subsequent conviction is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
§ 322.34(2), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added). "This statutory subsection expressly provides that it does not apply to habitual traffic offenders .... [A] habitual traffic offender cannot violate subsection (2)." Gil v. State , 118 So.3d 787, 791 (Fla. 2013).