No. SC11–1983.
[…] Gil informed the officer that his driver's license was suspended, and a records search revealed that Gil was a habitual traffic offender. Gil was then arrested. For purposes of this case, the arrest report listed the following charges: driving with a suspended license (DWLS), in violation of section 322.34(2), Florida Statutes (2009), and unlawful driving as a habitual traffic offender (HTO), in violation of section 322.34(5), Florida Statutes (2009). Section 322.34 is titled “Driving while license suspended, revoked, canceled, or disqualified” and provides:
.Section 322.27(5), Florida Statutes (2012), states: “The [Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles] shall revoke the license of any person designated a habitual offender, as set forth in s. 322.264, and such person is not eligible to be relicensed for a minimum of 5 years from the date of revocation, except as provided for in s. 322.271.”