No. SC11–1983.
[…] The Court did not explain why principles of double jeopardy were not implicated, and it certainly did not broadly hold that dual convictions under mutually exclusive statutes can never implicate double jeopardy. Further, Staten did not involve the unique procedural posture presented by this case, i.e., Gil, a habitual traffic offender, was charged with and pled guilty to an offense that was inapplicable to him, and he was only later charged under the correct statute.
Mutual Exclusivity
As previously discussed, Gil entered a plea of nolo contendere to the DWLS charge, codified at section 322.34(2), Florida Statutes. This statutory subsection expressly provides that it does not apply to habitual traffic offenders:
(2) Any person whose driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked as provided by law, except persons defined in s. 322.264 [i.e., habitual traffic offenders], who, knowing of such cancellation, suspension, or revocation, drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked, upon:
(a) A first conviction is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(b) A second conviction is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(Emphasis supplied.) Based on this unambiguous language, we hold that once a person is adjudged guilty for a violation of subsection (2), a subsequent charge under subsection (5) is unauthorized because a habitual traffic offender cannot violate subsection (2).