No. SC11–1983.
[…] First, unlike Valdes, the two offenses at issue here are located in the same statute, which governs operating a motor vehicle without a valid license. § 322.34, Fla. Stat.
Second, in contrast to the holding in Valdes, we conclude that driving with a suspended license under subsection (2) and unlawful driving as a habitual traffic offender under subsection (5) constitute different degrees of the same offense. Under the Florida Statutes, suspension of a driver's license is based upon a point system or the commission of certain offenses. Section 322.27, Florida Statutes (2012), which governs driver's license suspension, provides:
(1) Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary in chapter 120, the department may suspend the license or identification card of any person without preliminary hearing upon a showing of its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee or cardholder:
(a) Has committed an offense for which mandatory revocation of license is required upon conviction....;
(b) Has been convicted of a violation of any traffic law which resulted in a crash that caused the death or personal injury of another or property damage in excess of $500;
....
(f) Has committed a second or subsequent violation of s. 316.172(1) [failing to stop for a school bus] within a 5–year period of any previous violation.
....
(3) There is established a point system for evaluation of convictions of violations of motor vehicle laws or ordinances, and violations of applicable provisions of s. 403.413(6)(b) [dumping of litter] when such violations involve the use of motor vehicles, for the determinationof the continuing qualification of any person to operate a motor vehicle....
(a) When a licensee accumulates 12 points within a 12–month period, the period of suspension shall be for not more than 30 days.
(b) When a licensee accumulates 18 points, including points upon which suspension action is taken under paragraph (a), within an 18–month period, the suspension shall be for a period of not more than 3 months.
(c) When a licensee accumulates 24 points, including points upon which suspension action is taken under paragraphs (a) and (b), within a 36–month period, the suspension shall be for a period of not more than 1 year.
(d) The point system shall have as its basic element a graduated scale of points assigning relative values to convictions of the following violations:
1. Reckless driving, willful and wanton—4 points.
2. Leaving the scene of a crash resulting in property damage of more than $50—6 points.
3. Unlawful speed resulting in a crash—6 points.
4. Passing a stopped school bus—4 points.