Fulmer v. Sarco, GP
[…] And it appears that Mrs. Silverman did not attend trial, so she could not have raised this argument on her own behalf at that hearing.

Still, even if this argument was not waived, we agree that the trial court properly held that Mr. and Mrs. Silverman can be held liable on SARCO's judgment. Here, the trial court found in its amended order of judgment that Mr. and Mrs. Silverman are the sole partners of the general partnership SARCO. Likewise, the statement of the evidence states that Mr. and Mrs. Silverman were general partners of SARCO. Tennessee Code Annotated section 61-1-307(b) provides that "[a]n action may be brought against the partnership and, to the extent not inconsistent with § 61-1-306, any or all of the partners in the same action or in separate actions." Section 61-1-306(a) goes on to provide that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsections (b)-(g), all partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law."