CIVIL ACTION NO. H-13-1930
[…] [T]he defendant (1) made, presented, or used a document with knowledge that it was a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property, (2) intended that the document be given legal effect, and (3) intended to cause the plaintiff physical injury, financial injury, or mental anguish.Golden, 2014 WL 644549, at *3 (quoting Henning v. OneWest Bank FSB, 405 S.W.3d 950, 964 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2013, no pet.)) (internal quotation marks omitted). Fulcrum argues that MERS and Bank of America violated § 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code by "making[,] presenting[,] or using a document or other record with knowledge that the document or other record is [a] fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real property or an interest in real property." The documents that Fulcrum alleges to be fraudulent are the Deed of Trust and the Assignment to Bank of America.
Amended Complaint, Docket Entry No. 10, p. 24 ¶ 64, p. 27 ¶ 65.
Id. at 24-28 ¶¶ 64-65; Response, Docket Entry No. 19, pp. 31-33 ¶¶ 74-78.