rejecting the plaintiff's arguments that securitization rendered his Deed of Trust unenforceable
[…] Accordingly, BONY Mellon's Notice of Removal was timely filed.
Amended Original Petition, Exhibit A to Notice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1-1, p. 35.
Services, Exhibit A to Notice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1-1, p. 4.
Notice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1.
Consent to Removal, Exhibit C to Notice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1-5.
B. West was Improperly Joined
BONY Mellon argues that complete diversity exists because West was improperly joined. On January 31, 2013, West filed a Verified Denial pursuant to Texas Property Code § 51.007(a). On February 27, 2013, Felder filed his First Supplemental Petition responding to West's Verified Denial. See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.007(b). Under the Texas Property Code, "[i]f a respondent files a timely verified response to the trustee's verified denial, the matter shall be set for hearing" and "[t]he court shall dismiss the trustee from the suit or proceeding without prejudice if the court determines that the trustee is not a necessary party." Id. § 51.007(d). Because BONY Mellon does not rely on § 51.007 for its claim of improper joinder, however, a hearing is unnecessary. See Hearn v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co., 3 :13-CV-2417-B, 2013 WL 6079460, at *3 (N.D. Tex.