CASE NO. C20-864 RSM
[…] Business Loan Program Temporary Changes; Paycheck Protection Program, 85 FED. REG. 20811-01, 20811–12 (April 15, 2020) (to be codified at 13 C.F.R. pt. 120) ("SBA Rule").
Under most SBA loan programs borrowers can submit loan applications to qualified lenders or to SBA directly. 13 C.F.R. § 120.190. Borrowers can seek the assistance of "agents" in preparing application materials and navigating the loan process. See id. at § 103.2(a) (no agent is required to deal with SBA directly). Where an applicant works with an agent, regulations govern the agent's compensation. See id. at § 103.5. If the borrower will compensate the agent, the regulations require a "compensation agreement" and caps allowable fees according to the amount of the loan. Id. at § 103.5(a)–(b). Where an agent is compensated by the lender, they "must enter into a written agreement with each lender for whom it acts in that capacity" and "compensation may not be charged to a" borrower. Id. at § 103.5(c). In either situation, SBA requires submission of SBA Form 159: Fee Disclosure and Compensation Agreement.