CASE NO. C20-864 RSM
[…] In order to attract an adequate number of participating lenders, the PPP provides for guaranteed lender fees based on the amount of the loan funded:
(i) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator shall reimburse a lender authorized to make a covered loan at a rate, based on the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the covered loan, of—
(I) 5 percent for loans of not more than $350,000;
(II) 3 percent for loans of more than $350,000 and less than $2,000,000; and
(III) 1 percent for loans of not less than $2,000,000.
Id. at § 636(a)(36)(P). As for agents, the PPP provides that "[a]n agent that assists an eligible recipient to prepare an application for a covered loan may not collect a fee in excess of the limits established by the Administrator." Interim rules established by SBA further address agent fees:
c. Who pays the fee to an agent who assists a borrower?
Agent fees will be paid by the lender out of the fees the lender receives from SBA. Agents may not collect fees from the borrower or be paid out of the PPP loan proceeds.