Sport & Wheat, CPA, PA v. Servisfirst Bank, Inc.
[…] See Pub. L. No. 116-136, § 1102(a)(2) (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(M) ), § 1106(b); see also Paycheck Protection Program Flexibility Act of 2020, Pub L. No. 116-142, § 3, 134 Stat. 641, 641-43 (2020) (extending the deferral period and modifying the criteria for loan forgiveness).

The CARES Act mandated that the SBA Administrator "shall reimburse a lender authorized to make a covered loan" and it established the fees that the lender will be paid for making the loans. See Pub. L. No. 116-136, § 1102(a)(2) (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(P)(i) ). The Act further provided that "[a]n agent that assists an eligible recipient to prepare an application for a covered loan may not collect a fee in excess of the limits established by the [SBA] Administrator." Id. (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(P)(ii) ).