Frost & Miller, LLP v. Heaven's Way Inv. Tr.
[…] Consequently, the Amended Complaint does not state a fraud claim against HWIT on a theory of third-party reliance.

Nor has plaintiff stated a claim for identity theft under GBL § 380-s, which makes it unlawful to "knowingly and with the intent to defraud, obtain, possess, transfer, use, or attempt to obtain, possess, transfer, or use credit, goods, services or anything else of value in the name of another person without his or her consent." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 380-s. Section 380-s is part of New York's Fair Credit Reporting Act, which means that a civil claim can be brought "only if the identity theft 'resulted in the transmission or provision to a consumer reporting agency of information that would otherwise not have been transmitted or provided.'" Galper v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 802 F.3d 437, 442 (2d Cir. 2015) (quoting GBL § 380-l) (emphasis added); see also Blackman v.