finding Chase to be a citizen of Ohio, the state listed in its articles of incorporation
[…] Nevertheless, even assuming that Chase did open an account in plaintiff's name, he has not stated a claim under New York's identity-theft statute.
New York law does provide a cause of action for “theft of identity.” See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 380-s; Defs.' Mem. in Supp. 17-18 (noting that plaintiff fails to a cause of action for his identity-theft claim); Pl.'s Mem. in Opp'n (failing to respond to this point). However, this section, part of New York's Fair Credit Reporting Act, General Business Law § 380-a et seq., “authorizes a civil action only if the identity theft ‘resulted in the transmission or provision to a consumer reporting agency of information that would otherwise not have been transmitted or provided.'” Galper v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 802 F.3d 437, 441 (2d Cir. 2015) (quoting N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 380-l) (emphasis added). “[T]o recover under GBL § 380-s, ” a plaintiff must “allege that [the] [d]efendants' actions implicate credit reporting.” Ibid. (citing N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 380-l, which limits Section 380-l liability to acts “result[ing] in the transmission or provision to a consumer reporting agency of information that would otherwise not have been transmitted”); see Prignoli v. Bruczynski, No. 20-CV-907 (MKB), 2021 WL 4443895, at *9 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 28, 2021); Leser v. Karenkooper.com, 856 N.Y.S.2d 498, 498 (N.Y. Sup.