3:22-cv-06010-LK
[…] Friedmann's assertion that an employee reported “white supremacist” tattoos to Jayne and Jayne then conveyed the allegation to Principal Mondloch. Dkt. No. 5 at 6. Defendants argue that the employees' statements were privileged because they had a duty to ensure that students “were educated in a discrimination-free environment, . . . were provided curricular materials consistent with the District's adopted course of study,” and were protected from “acts of harassment, intimidation and bullying[.]” Dkt. No. 33 at 20 (first citing Wash. Admin. Code § 392-190-0591 (prohibiting discrimination in public schools), then citing Wash. Rev. Code § 28A.405.060 (requiring teachers to “faithfully enforce in the common schools the course of study and regulations prescribed, whether regulations of the district, the superintendent of public instruction, or the state board of education”), and then citing Dkt. No. 34-2 at 3-4 (district's policy requiring reporting of acts of harassment, intimidation, and bullying)). Mr. Friedmann does not dispute any of those assertions.