08-30-2024
[…] That said, K.S.A. 77-617 enumerates limited situations in which a "person may obtain judicial review" of new issues. Here, the RECs acknowledge none apply, so we direct our attention to K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 74-2426(c)(4)(B).
Since 2014, state law has included a trial de novo in the district court from BOTA orders at a taxpayer's election. See L. 2014, ch. 141, § 1. That process was amended in 2016, which applies here. L. 2016, ch. 112, § 3. The relevant statute, K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 74-2426(c)(4)(B), provides "the trial de novo shall include an evidentiary hearing at which issues of law and fact shall be determined anew." (Emphasis added.) We have considered an appeal from BOTA under this de novo procedure only once before, but it did not involve controversy about the district court's enlarging its scope of review. See Bicknell v. Kansas Department of Revenue, 315 Kan. 451, 509 P.3d 1211 (2022).