08-30-2024
[…] K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 74-2426(c)(4)(B), however, presents a unique procedural approach for review, so we must consider whether it allows a district court to add new issues beyond what was raised with BOTA. We hold it does not.
Our analysis starts with the statutory language. See City of Shawnee v. Adem, 314 Kan. 12, 15, 494 P.3d 134 (2021) ("When interpreting a statute, we begin with its plain language, giving common words their ordinary meaning."). K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 74-2426(c) provides the KJRA governs review of any action by BOTA. And the Court of Appeals performs this review, unless a taxpayer asks for a district court trial de novo. Compare K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 74-2426(c)(4) ("Appeal of an order of [BOTA] shall be to the court of appeals as provided in subsection [c][4][A], unless a taxpayer who is a party to the order requests review in district court pursuant to subsection [c][4][B]."), with K.S.A. 77-609 (providing the district court generally reviews agency action under the KJRA). Here, the RECs chose the district court path, so our focus remains fixed on its text: