08-30-2024
[…] Opinion
126,642
08-30-2024
Ted E. Smith, chief counsel, Legal Services Bureau, Kansas Department of Revenue, argued the cause and was on the brief for appellant. Greg L. Musil, of Rouse Frets White Goss Gentile Rhodes, P.C., of Leawood, argued the cause, and Chris M. Mattix and James T. Schmidt, of the same firm, were with him on the brief for appellees.
SYLLABUS BY THE COURT
1. K.S.A. 77-617 limits a court's consideration of new issues in proceedings under the Kansas Judicial Review Act. The trial de novo provision in K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 74-2426(c)(4)(B) applicable to the Board of Tax Appeals, which specifies "an evidentiary hearing at which issues of law and fact shall be determined anew," does not expand that limitation.
2. For trial de novo proceedings under K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 74-2426(c)(4)(B), the agency record controls in resolving any dispute about what issues were raised before the Board of Tax Appeals.