Franklin v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] Because FOIA does not apply to requests for the Commonwealth's agency's records, Requestor's reliance upon it is misplaced. See Office of Governor v. Scolforo, 65 A.3d 1095, 1103 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013) (explaining that FOIA is the "federal counterpart to Pennsylvania's RTKL").

5 U.S.C. §552a. Section 552a(d)(1)-(2) of the Privacy Act allows an individual to gain access to his records and to request amendment of records pertaining to him. 5 U.S.C. §552a(d)(1)-(2). However, the Privacy Act generally encompasses only records in the possession and control of federal agencies. See Section 552a(a)(1) of the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. §552a(a)(1) ("[T]he term 'agency' means agency as defined in section 552(e) of this title[.]"). Section 552(e) of FOIA, to which the Privacy Act refers, was redesignated Section 552(f) of FOIA, 5 U.S.C. §552(f), pursuant to the Freedom of Information Reform Act of 1986, Act of October 27, 1986, P.L. 570, No. 99, §1802(b). See note 3. Additionally, Section 552a(a)(10) of the Privacy Act distinguishes an "agency" from a "non-Federal agency," defining the latter as "any State or local government, or agency thereof, which receives records contained in a system of records from a source agency for use in a matching program." 5 U.S.C. §552a(a)(10).