Franklin v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] (Mot. of Statement of Objections (Pet. for Review), at 2-3.)

5 U.S.C. §552. Section 552(a) of FOIA specifies the information each "agency" shall make available to the public upon request. 5 U.S.C. §552(a). However, Section 552(f)(1) of FOIA clarifies that "agency," "as defined in section 551(1) of this title includes any executive department, military department, Government corporation, Government controlled corporation, or other establishment in the executive branch of the Government (including the Executive Office of the President), or any independent regulatory agency." 5 U.S.C. §552(f)(1). Moreover, Section 551(1) defines "agency" as "each authority of the Government of the United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another agency," and Section 551(C) expressly excludes from this definition "the governments of the territories or possessions of the United States." 5 U.S.C. §551(1)(C). Because FOIA does not apply to requests for the Commonwealth's agency's records, Requestor's reliance upon it is misplaced.