C. A. 2:23-00157-BHH-MHC
[…] To rule in favor of Plaintiff on claims filed in this action may require this court to overrule and reverse orders and rulings made in the state court. Such a result is prohibited under the Rooker-Feldman doctrine. See Davani v. Virginia Dep't. of Transp., 434 F.3d 712, 719-720 (4th Cir. 2006); see also Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Saudi Basic Industries Corp., 544 U.S. 280, 293-294 (2005); Jordahl v. Democratic Party of Va., 122 F.3d 192, 201 (4th Cir. 1997).
An appeal of a final order of the South Carolina family court is to the South Carolina Court of Appeals. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-630(A) (“Any appeal from an order, judgment, or decree of the family court shall be taken in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules.”); Rule 203(b)(3), SCACR.
Appeals of orders issued by lower state courts must go to a higher state court.