No. 20121097–CA.
[…] Teynor provided, by terminating [his] employment.” The only damages that Fowler identifies are those flowing from the termination of his employment with Westminster.
Both of Fowler's claims stated only that he “suffered significant damages due to his termination, which were proximately caused by [Teynor and IMRO].” The Second Amended Complaint also sought punitive damages, but punitive damages may not be awarded unless a plaintiff first establishes non-punitive damages against a defendant. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 78B–8–201 (LexisNexis 2012) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, punitive damages may be awarded only if compensatory or general damages are awarded....”).
¶ 18 Thus, in order to prevail on his claims against Teynor and IMRO, Fowler must prove that Westminster acted upon the drug test and the alleged negligent misrepresentations.