holding that these provisions apply only “to formal prosecutions initiated by the filing of an information”
[…] State v. Jeffries, 2009 UT 57, ¶ 7, 217 P.3d 265. “Thus, a statutory provision should be read literally, unless it would result in an unreasonable or inoperable result.” Id. “When examining the statutory language we assume the legislature used each term advisedly and in accordance with its ordinary meaning.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
¶ 10 The portions of the Single Criminal Episode Statute that are most relevant to our analysis are sections 403(1) and 402(2). Section 403(1) provides, “If a defendant has been prosecuted for one or more offenses arising out of a single criminal episode, a subsequent prosecution for the same or a different offense arising out of the same criminal episode is barred if” (1) the “subsequent prosecution is for an offense that was or should have been tried ... in the former prosecution” and (2) the former prosecution resulted in acquittal or conviction, was improperly terminated, or was terminated by final order or judgment.