holding that these provisions apply only “to formal prosecutions initiated by the filing of an information”
[…] Id. § 77–7–21(2). That “information is an original pleading,” and “the prosecution may proceed on the citation” only if the “person cited waives by written agreement the filing of the information.” Id. § 77–7–21(3).
¶ 16 As we have discussed, the Single Criminal Episode Statute focuses on the occurrence of a former prosecution to determine whether a subsequent prosecution of an offense that arises out of the same criminal episode is barred. In particular, section 403(1) applies where “a defendant has been prosecuted for one or more offenses arising out of a single criminal episode” and is then subjected to “a subsequent prosecution for the same or a different offense arising out of the same criminal episode.” Id. § 76–1–403(1) (emphasis added). Under section 403(1), the subsequent prosecution is barred if it “is for an offense that was or should have been tried under [section 402(2) ] in the former prosecution ” and if “[t]he former prosecution ... resulted in conviction” or was otherwise disposed of in a manner described by the Statute. Id. § 76–1–403(1) (emphasis added).