holding that these provisions apply only “to formal prosecutions initiated by the filing of an information”
[…] Id.§ 76–1–403(1)(b); see also id.§ 76–1–403(2)–(4) (defining acquittal, conviction, and improper termination). Here, the City voluntarily dismissed the misdemeanor DUI offense on its own motion, so Sommerville was neither convicted nor acquitted. See id.§ 76–1–403(1)(b)(i)–(ii), (2)-(3). Nor is there any suggestion that the prosecution was improperly terminated, as that phrase is defined by the Statute. See id.§ 76–1–403(1)(b)(iii), (4) (“There is an improper termination of prosecution if the termination takes place before the verdict, is for reasons not amounting to an acquittal, and takes place after a jury has been impanelled and sworn to try the defendant, or, if the jury trial is waived, after the first witness is sworn.”); see also id.§ 76–1–403(4)(a)–(c) (providing several instances where a termination of prosecution is not improper). Finally, the justice court simply granted the City's voluntary motion to dismiss the misdemeanor DUI. Thus, that dismissal did not involve any “determination inconsistent with a fact that must be established to secure conviction in the subsequent prosecution.” Id.§ 76–1–403(1)(b)(iv). Therefore, because the misdemeanor DUI offense was not resolved in a way that implicates the Single Criminal Episode Statute, the prosecution in the justice court does not bar the subsequent prosecution of the felony DUI offense in the district court.