holding that these provisions apply only “to formal prosecutions initiated by the filing of an information”
[…] The resolution of an infraction or misdemeanor on a citation by payment of the bail schedule fine, as what happened in this case, is just such a circumstance.
¶ 18 In addition to the citation for multiple offenses issued at the time of his arrest, Sommerville was mailed a second citation for only the following too closely offense. He promptly paid the bail schedule fine for that citation. By paying the fine, Sommerville in effect pleaded guilty to and was convicted of the following too closely offense. See id. § 77–7–21(1) ( “Voluntary forfeiture of bail shall be entered as a conviction and treated the same as if the accused pleaded guilty.”); see also id.§ 76–1–403(3) ( “There is a conviction [under section 403(1) ] if the prosecution resulted in a judgment of guilt that has not been reversed, set aside, or vacated ... or a plea of guilty [has been] accepted by the court.”).