No. 341017
[…] MTSM informed him that he could present his dispute to the Township's construction board of appeals. MCL 125.1514(1) requires that each governmental subdivision enforcing the construction code must create a construction board of appeals that must hear appeals and render decisions within 30 days. There is no dispute that the Township did not have a construction board of appeals and completely failed to meaningfully address Forner's diligent efforts to appeal his dispute. Therefore, the Township clearly violated MCL 125.1514(1). However, the Legislature foresaw situations in which governmental subdivisions might forsake their statutory duties and provided that such failure automatically would be deemed "a denial of the appeal for purposes of authorizing the institution of an appeal to the commission." MCL 125.1514(1). Consequently, despite the Township's dereliction of its statutory duty, its conduct did not deprive Forner of an opportunity to be heard.