Dated: December 2, 1987
[…] If the deduction were not allowed, the employee would receive a windfall, inasmuch as he would recover from both the disability and workers' compensation insurance carriers for the same period in which he was unable to work.
Similarly, if an employer has made advance salary payments to an injured non-working employee (e.g., sick pay) for a period during which it is determined that the employee is entitled to workers' compensation, section 25 of the WCL allows the employer to recover these amounts from the workers' compensation award:
"If the employer has made advance payments of compensation, or has made payments to an employee in like manner as wages during any period of disability, he shall be entitled to be reimbursed out of an unpaid instalment or instalments of compensation due, provided his claim for reimbursement is filed before award of compensation is made . . ." (WCL, § 25[4][a]; see Matter of Landgrebe v County of Westchester, 57 N.Y.2d 1 [1982]; Matter of Jefferson v Bronx Psychiatric Center, 55 N.Y.2d 69 [1982]; Matter of Adolf v City of Buffalo Board of Education, 50 N.Y.2d 871 [1980]).