Dated: December 2, 1987
[…] In determining good cause, the court may take into consideration evidence of the degree of such debtor's past financial responsibility, credit references, credit history, and any other matter the court considers relevant in determining the likelihood of payment in accordance with the order of support" (CPLR, § 5242[b]).
The definition of "income" as used in this provision is the same as in section 5241, and, therefore, includes workers' compensation. Section 5242 is, however, considerably more sparse that its companion, section 5241, and provides little procedural guidance.
Chapter 809 of the Laws of 1985, which added the Support Enforcement Act to the CPLR, also amended section 33 of the Workers' Compensation Law, as follows:
"Compensation or benefits due under this chapter shall not be assigned, released or commuted except as provided by this chapter, and shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from levy, execution and attachment or other remedy for recovery or collection of a debt, which exemption may not be waived provided, however, that compensation or benefits other than payments pursuant to section thirteen of this chapter shall be subject to application to an income execution or order for support enforcement pursuant to section fifty-two hundred forty-one or fifty-two hundred forty-two of the civil practice law and rules." (Underlined language added.)
Sections 5241 and 5242 of the CPLR provide that the income execution and the income deduction "take priority over any other assignment, levy or process" ( id., §§ 5241[h], 5242[c]).