Dated: December 2, 1987
[…] Hon. Carmine Perrotta Chairman State of New York Workers' Compensation Board
Your predecessor has asked whether the income execution and the income deduction order created by the 1985 Support Enforcement Act take priority over the other statutory deductions from a workers' compensation award.
In the past, awards made pursuant to the Workers' Compensation Law (WCL) have enjoyed certain exemptions. Prior to the Support Enforcement Act of 1985, section 33 of the WCL provided, in part, as follows:
"Compensation or benefits due under this chapter shall not be assigned, released or commuted except as provided by this chapter, and shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from levy, execution and attachment or other remedy for recovery or collection of a debt, which exemption may not be waived . . ." (WCL, § 33).
The WCL allows certain releases or assignments of funds from the workers' compensation award. A deduction is allowed for disability insurers who paid disability benefits during the pendency of the workers' compensation claim.