Dated: December 2, 1987
[…] The collection provisions of the act are triggered when the party responsible for support defaults. Default occurs when the support payor fails to make three support payments, or when the accumulation of arrears equals or exceeds one month's worth of support (CPLR, § 5241[a][7]). Section 5241 provides a mechanism which allows the person entitled to support to execute, without court intervention, on the income of the support payor. "Income" is defined very broadly in the statute, and specifically includes "workers' compensation" ( id., § 5241[a][6]). Section 5241(g) contains the operative language for the income execution:
"An employer or income payor served with an execution shall commence deductions from income due or thereafter due to the debtor no later than the first pay period that occurs fourteen days after service of the execution . . ." ( id., § 5241[g] [emphasis supplied]; see, also, § 5241[b]).