Dated: December 2, 1987
[…] Section 5241 provides a mechanism which allows the person entitled to support to execute, without court intervention, on the income of the support payor. "Income" is defined very broadly in the statute, and specifically includes "workers' compensation" ( id., § 5241[a][6]). Section 5241(g) contains the operative language for the income execution:
"An employer or income payor served with an execution shall commence deductions from income due or thereafter due to the debtor no later than the first pay period that occurs fourteen days after service of the execution . . ." ( id., § 5241[g] [emphasis supplied]; see, also, § 5241[b]).
Section 5242 provides for court intervention, in the form of an income deduction order, in order to "correct any defect, irregularity, error or omission in an income execution for support enforcement issued pursuant to section 5241 . . ." ( id., § 5242[a]).
Furthermore, subdivision b of section 5242 empowers the court to enter an income deduction order, independent of section 5241 and subdivision a of section 5242:
"Upon application of a creditor, for good cause shown, the court may enter an income deduction order for support enforcement. In determining good cause, the court may take into consideration evidence of the degree of such debtor's past financial responsibility, credit references, credit history, and any other matter the court considers relevant in determining the likelihood of payment in accordance with the order of support" (CPLR, § 5242[b]).
The definition of "income" as used in this provision is the same as in section 5241, and, therefore, includes workers' compensation. Section 5242 is, however, considerably more sparse that its companion, section 5241, and provides little procedural guidance.