Dated: December 2, 1987
[…] Unlike the provision in WCL, § 206(2), governing recoupment of disability insurance benefits, section 25(4) does not make reference to WCL, § 33. Nor does section 25(4) give the employer a lien against the award in order to recover the advance payments.
Finally, attorneys or others who act as legal representatives before the Board, are entitled to a portion of the workers' compensation award as a fee. These fees are set and approved by the Board, and are to be paid "only in the manner fixed by the board" (WCL, § 24). If the attorney is granted a fee by the Board, "such claim or claims shall become a lien upon the compensation awarded" ( ibid.). Traditionally, the legal representative's liens have enjoyed the highest priority, taking precedence over reimbursement under both sections 25 and 206(2) ( Klag v Drug and Chemical Club, 305 N.Y. 900, revg 281 App.