Ford v. Kijakazi
[…] Reply at 6-8.

Because removing the last sentence of 42 U.S.C. 902(a)(3) would remedy the constitutional flaw, the surviving portions of the statute are capable of functioning independently, and there is no suggestion that Congress would have preferred no Social Security Commissioner at all to a Commissioner who was removable at will, I find the offending sentence severable. Seila Law, 140 S.Ct. at 2209 (citing the severability standard from Free Enterprise Fund v. Public Company Accounting Oversight Bd., 561 U.S. 477, 509 (2010)); see also 42 U.S.C. 902(a)(3) (“The Commissioner shall be appointed for a term of 6 years, except that the initial term of office for Commissioner shall terminate January 19, 2001. In any case in which a successor does not take office at the end of a Commissioner's term of office, such Commissioner may continue in office until the entry upon office of such a successor. A Commissioner appointed to a term of office after the commencement of such term may serve under such appointment only for the remainder of such term. An individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.”).

The Supreme Court has recently explained that unconstitutional removal criteria do not automatically render all actions taken by individuals subject to such provisions void. Collins v. Yellen, 141 S.Ct. 1761, 1787 (2021).