Fontanetta v. Doe
[…] HCQIA defines professional review action as:

an action or recommendation of a professional review body which is taken or made in the conduct of professional review activity, which is based on the competence or professional conduct of an individual physician (which conduct affects or could affect adversely the health or welfare of a patient or patients), and which affects (or may affect) adversely the clinical privileges, or membership in a professional society, of the physician. 42 USC § 11151(a).

Professional review activity "means an activity of a health care entity with respect to an individual physician-

(A) to determine whether the physician may have clinical privileges with respect to, or membership in, the entity,

(B) to determine the scope or conditions of such privileges or membership, or

(C) to change or modify such privileges or membership." 42 USC § 11151(10).

For immunity to attach, "a professional review action must be taken

(1) [i]n the reasonable belief that the action was in furtherance of quality health care,

(2) [a]fter a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,