Flores v. State
[…] See Carson v. State, 559 S.W.3d 489, 492-93 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018); Ex parte Broadway, 301 S.W.3d 694, 697-99 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). "[A] defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his appeal as part of a plea when consideration is given by the State, even when sentencing is not agreed upon." Carson, 559 S.W.3d at 494; see Jones v. State, 488 S.W.3d 801, 804-08 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (explaining presentence waivers of right of appeal have been upheld when record showed defendant received consideration for waiver); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.14(a) ("The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law . . . .").

In appellate cause number 01-20-00244-CR, appellant signed a "Waiver of Constitutional Rights, Agreement to Stipulate, and Judicial Confession," stating:

I understand that I have not reached an agreement with the prosecutor as to punishment.