Flores v. State
[…] I understand the [S]tate reserves the right to argue for full punishment at my sentencing hearing. I waive any further time to prepare for trial to which I or my attorney may be entitled. Further, in exchange for the [S]tate giving up their right to trial, I agree to waive any right of appeal which I may have.
(Emphasis added.) Here, in exchange for appellant's waiver of his right to appeal the State agreed to waive its right to a jury trial or, more precisely, the State consented to appellant's waiver of his right to jury trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.13(a) ("The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony case in which the [S]tate notifies the court and the defendant that it will seek the death penalty shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that, except as provided by [a]rticle 27.19, the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the [S]tate." (emphasis added)). By agreeing to waive its right to a jury trial, or by providing the required consent for appellant to waive his right to a jury trial, the State gave consideration for appellant's waiver of his right to appeal.