Floral Lawns Mem'l Gardens Ass'n v. Becker
[…] The record does not show why the district court appointed a receiver in the underlying divorce action, because we have no record of the testimony or hearings in that case. Nor do we have the court's order appointing the receiver. From our reading of the divorce decree, it appears that the trial court initially appointed the receiver to hold Floral Lawns' assets until Floral Lawns' finances could be sorted out. The main goal, presumably, was to get an accurate valuation for Floral Lawns and thereby obtain a fair division of the marital estate.

Under § 25–1081, obtaining a valuation of a corporation does not fall under any of the specifically enumerated grounds for appointing a receiver. But § 25–1081 also includes a catchall ground for situations where, historically, “receivers have heretofore been appointed by the usages of courts of equity.” That catchall provision arguably applies here. There exists some support for appointing a receiver to manage a corporation's assets when the corporation is included in the marital estate in a divorce action.