interpreting Nebraska's codification of the Uniform Trust Code
[…] 12. Daggett, supra note 3, 242 Neb. at 740, 497 N.W.2d at 363 (emphasis in original).
fails, on its face, to adequately designate its beneficiaries. The trust, like the trust in Schroeder, merely provides a method of ascertaining who owns the certificates of beneficial interest. However, nothing in the trust instrument itself indicates how possession and ownership shall occur. The trust provisions do not indicate who is to receive the certificates, nor do they give the trustees the power to make that determination. As was the case in Schroeder, the trust must fail. The same is true here, and § 30–3828(b)'s provision that a “beneficiary is definite if the beneficiary can be ascertained now or in the future” did not change the common-law rule that the beneficiary must be ascertainable from the trust instrument. Contrary to the appellees' suggestion, the trustees' records of who held “Certificates of Beneficial Interest” are not trust instruments.