interpreting Nebraska's codification of the Uniform Trust Code
[…] ANALYSIS
Validity of Trust
The basis of Marietta's argument on appeal is that the Liebig Trust was invalid. With that much, we agree. The Liebig Trust in this case is substantially indistinguishable from a “family trust” that we have declared, on several occasions, to be void because the trust instrument does not adequately identify the beneficiaries. We are not persuaded by the appellees' argument that Nebraska's 2003 adoption of the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code affects that conclusion. The appellees argue that under § 30–3828(a)(3), creation of a trust requires a “definite beneficiary,” but that pursuant to § 30–3828(b), “[a] beneficiary is definite if the beneficiary can be ascertained now or in the future, subject to any applicable rule against perpetuities.” The appellees assert that the beneficiaries of the Liebig Trust are ascertainable by reference to the “Beneficial Interests” and trustees' records.
See, Schlatz v. Bahensky, 280 Neb. 180, 785 N.W.2d 825 (2010); First Nat. Bank v. Daggett, 242 Neb. 734, 497 N.W.2d 358 (1993); First Nat. Bank v.