Flanagan v. Mack
[…] If the application is granted, the justice shall make a written order accordingly, briefly stating the reasons for granting the greater compensation; and a copy of such order shall be served on all persons entitled to receive notice of the application.

5. Any contingent fee in a claim or action for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice brought on behalf of an
infant shall continue to be subject to the provisions of section four hundred seventy-four of this chapter
(Judiciary Law § 474-a). NOTICE REQUIREMENT

Judiciary Law § 474-a (4) authorizes and empowers the court to fix additional fees "upon affidavit with written notice and an opportunity to be heard to the claimant or plaintiff and other persons holding liens or assignments on the recovery." The Court has received a Waiver and Consent on behalf of the Commissioner of the Suffolk County Department of Social Services (the only lien holder herein) dated June 22, 2018, wherein the Commissioner by counsel acknowledges receipt of this application and waives the opportunity for a hearing