Index No. 805349/2018 Motion Seq. No. 005
[…] Rather, regardless of the terms of the agreement, an attorney must always make the necessary showing of extraordinary work and insufficient compensation in order to obtain enhanced compensation. As made clear by the statute, however, while the court "may fix as reasonable compensation for legal services rendered an amount greater than that specified in the schedule set forth" in Judiciary Law § 474-a(2), "such greater amount shall not exceed the fee fixed pursuant to the contractual arrangement, if any, between the claimant or plaintiff and the attorney (Judiciary Law § 474-a[4]). Hence, the retainer agreement in the instant matter serves as a ceiling or cap on any enhanced fees that the plaintiff's attorney seeks to recover here.