Index No. 805349/2018 Motion Seq. No. 005
[…] Judiciary Law § 474-a(2) provides that,
"Notwithstanding any inconsistent judicial rule, a contingent fee in a medical, dental or podiatric malpractice action shall not exceed the amount of compensation provided for in the following schedule:
"30 percent of the first $250,000 of the sum recovered;
25 percent of the next $250,000 of the sum recovered;
20 percent of the next $500,000 of the sum recovered;
15 percent of the next $250,000 of the sum recovered;
10 percent of any amount over $1,250,000 of the sum recovered."
Those percentages must be calculated on the net sum recovered after deducting from the gross amount recovered those expenses and disbursements that are chargeable to the enforcement of the claim or prosecution of the action (see Judiciary Law § 474-a[3]). Where an attorney shows that the statutory compensation is inadequate due to extraordinary circumstances, the court may "fix as reasonable compensation for legal services rendered an amount greater than that specified in the schedule," provided that the enhanced compensation does not exceed the fee fixed by the retainer agreement (Judiciary Law § 474-a[4]).