Fla. Dep't of Corr. v. Paz
[…] Defendant concedes that DOC's motion was filed within the period set forth in section 960.292(2). Therefore, the court's denial of the motion on the ground that the civil restitution lien had to be ordered at the time of sentencing was error. See State v. Sandomeno, 217 So.3d 110, 111 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017) (holding the trial court erred in denying the motion for entry of a civil restitution lien on behalf of the victims, citing to section 960.292(2) and noting that "[t]he statute gives the trial court continuing jurisdiction over the convicted offender for the sole purpose of entering civil restitution lien orders for the duration of the sentence and up to 5 years from release from incarceration or supervision, whichever occurs later" (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)).

Finally, we reject Defendant's constitutional challenges to section 960.292, Florida Statutes (2022), as such challenges have been twice rejected by the Florida Supreme Court. See Ilkanic v.