Fla. Dep't of Corr. v. Paz
[…] Ultimately, the trial court found that "the Florida Department of Corrections' lien cannot be imposed because it was not part of the initial sentence." This appeal follows.

Defendant was incarcerated at the Broward County Jail for a total of 924 days prior to his transfer to a DOC facility.

The primary issue on appeal, and the basis for the trial court's ruling, is whether the restitution lien must be imposed at the time of sentencing. Section 960.292(1), Florida Statutes (2022), provides: "Upon conviction, the convicted offender shall incur civil liability for damages and losses to crime victims, the state, its local subdivisions, and aggrieved parties as set forth in s. 960.293." Section 960.292(2), in turn, provides:

Upon motion by the state, upon petition of the local subdivision, crime victim, or aggrieved party, or on its own motion, the court in which the convicted offender is convicted shall enter civil restitution lien orders in favor of crime victims, the state, its local subdivisions, and other aggrieved parties. The court shall retain continuing jurisdiction over the convicted offender for the sole purpose of entering civil restitution lien orders for the duration of the sentence and up to 5 years from release from incarceration or supervision, whichever occurs later.
§ 960.292(2), Fla. Stat. (2022).

Section 960.292(2)'s plain language tells us that a civil restitution lien is not required to be imposed at the time of sentencing. See Nickerson v.