Fla. Dep't of Corr. v. Holt
[…] But the general authority to appoint counsel is not the same as the authority to appoint the public defender. See, e.g., Yacucci v. Hershey, 549 So. 2d 782, 783 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989) (reversing the appointment of the public defender’s office in a dependency proceeding, holding that rule 3.111(b)(2) "however does not give any indication that said counsel can be the public defender’s office").

Finally, the public defender is not authorized to represent O’Neal because civil restitution proceedings are not "ancillary to a state charge" under section 27.51(1)(b)4, which provides:

The public defender shall represent, without additional compensation, any person determined to be indigent under s. 27.52 and … [u]nder arrest for, or charged with … [a] violation of a special law or county or municipal ordinance ancillary to a state charge, or if not ancillary to a state charge, only if the public defender contracts with the county or municipality to provide representation pursuant to ss. 27.54 and 125.69.

Because this civil restitution lien proceeding is not founded on a violation of a special law or county or municipal ordinance, the public defender’s appointment is not authorized by section 27.51(1)(b)4.

Accordingly, we grant the department’s petition. The public defender may not represent O’Neal in the subject civil restitution lien proceeding.

Petition granted.

NORTHCUTT, VILLANTI, and LABRIT, JJ., Concur.