Fla. Dep't of Corr. v. Holt
[…] Grate, 252 So. 3d at 353; see also State ex rel. Smith v. Jorandby, 498 So. 2d 948, 950 (Fla. 1986) (reasoning that section 27.51 "permits representation by a public defender only in circumstances entailing prosecution by the state threatening an indigent’s liberty interest"). Further, the public defender’s duties under chapter 27 include representing an indigent defendant who seeks to collaterally attack a judgment and sentence, but only when due process mandates the appointment of counsel. See Rus- so v. Akers, 724 So. 2d 1151, 1153 (Fla. 1998); see also § 924.051(9), Fla. Stat. (2022) ("Funds, resources, or employees of this state or its political subdivisions may not be used, directly or indirectly, in appellate or collateral proceedings unless the use is constitutionally or statutorily mandated.").

Pertinent here, section 960.293(2) provides that "[u]pon conviction, a convicted offender is liable to the state and its local subdivisions for damages and losses for incarceration costs and other correctional costs."