No. 1D18-5311
[…] Jacoby v. Fla. Bd. of Med. , 917 So. 2d 358, 359 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005). However, questions of law are subject to de novo review. SW Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist. v. Save the Manatee Club, Inc. , 773 So. 2d 594, 597 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000). Whether a rule is an invalid exercise of legislative power is a question of law. Id. ; see also Orlando Health Cent., Inc. v. Agency for Healthcare Admin. , 252 So. 3d 849, 852 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018). A rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority where it "goes beyond the powers, functions, and duties delegated by the Legislature ...." § 120.52(8), Fla. Stat. A rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority if it is arbitrary or capricious. Id.
Pursuant to section 565.045, a COP licensee may not sell "anything other than the beverages permitted, home bar and party supplies and equipment (including but not limited to glassware and party-type foods), cigarettes, and what is customarily sold in a restaurant ." § 565.045(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The existing rule attempts to clarify what "is customarily sold in a restaurant." It provides:
(1) As used in section 565.045, F.S., items customarily sold in a restaurant shall only include the following:
(a) Ready to eat appetizer items; or