No. 1D20-4
[…] Walmart, Inc. , No. 1D19-4599, 323 So.3d 786 (Fla. 1st DCA May 19, 2021). In addition to challenging the merits of the ALJ's ruling, Appellants argue the ALJ erred in determining that Florida Independent Spirits Association (FISA), an independent association of alcoholic beverage retailers, lacked standing to intervene in the rule challenge. We agree. However, contrary to Appellant's claim otherwise, we find no error in the ALJ's holding that Petitioners had standing to challenge the proposed rule.
Pursuant to section 565.045, a COP licensee may not sell "anything other than the beverages permitted, home bar and party supplies and equipment (including but not limited to glassware and party-type foods), cigarettes, and what is customarily sold in a restaurant ." § 565.045(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). In both the existing rule and the proposed rule, the Division attempts to provide clarification as to what is considered "customarily sold in a restaurant." The proposed rule provides as follows: