Case No. 021-CV-0067
[…] The statute defines what information may constitute a "trade secret" in detail; essentially it "is information that derives economic value from not being generally known that is subject to reasonable measures of secrecy by it[s] owners." Select Energy Servs., Inc. v. Mammoth Energy Servs., Inc. , No. CIV-19-28-R, 2019 WL 1434586, at *2 (W.D. Okla. Mar. 29, 2019) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3) ). The statute defines misappropriation as:
(A) acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or
(B) disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who—
(i) used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret;
(ii) at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that the knowledge of the trade secret was—
(I) derived from or through a person who had used improper means to acquire the trade secret;
(II) acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain the secrecy of the trade secret or limit the use of the trade secret; or
(III) derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain the secrecy of the trade secret or limit the use of the trade secret; or
(iii) before a material change of the position of the person, knew or had reason to know that—
(I) the trade secret was a trade secret; and
(II) knowledge of the trade secret had been acquired by accident or mistake[.]
18 U.S.C. § 1839(5). Thus, misappropriation is the acquisition, disclosure or use of a trade secret with knowledge or reason to know it is unauthorized. Id.
Seeking judgment in their favor, Defendants argue that FIB cannot show that many of the documents contain FIB trade secrets.