Case No. 19-CV-249-F
[…] The statute defines what information may constitute a "trade secret" in detail; essentially it "is information that derives economic value from not being generally known that is subject to reasonable measures of secrecy by it[s] owners." Select Energy Servs., Inc. v. Mammoth Energy Servs., Inc. , No. CIV-19-28-R, 2019 WL 1434586, at *2 (W.D. Okla. Mar. 29, 2019) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3) ). The statute defines misappropriation as:
(A) acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or
(B) disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who—
(i) used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret;
(ii) at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that the knowledge of the trade secret was—
(I) derived from or through a person who had used improper means to acquire the trade secret;
(II) acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain the secrecy of the trade secret or limit the use of the trade secret; or
(III) derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain the secrecy of the trade secret or limit the use of the trade secret; or
(iii) before a material change of the position of the person, knew or had reason to know that—
(I) the trade secret was a trade secret; and
(II) knowledge of the trade secret had been acquired by accident or mistake[.]
18 U.S.C. § 1839(5). Thus, misappropriation is the acquisition, disclosure or use of a trade secret with knowledge or reason to know it is unauthorized. Id. § 1839(5).
In this case, Defendants argue the Amended Complaint fails to state a DTSA claim because it does not adequately allege BB Rail had any trade secrets or that ATG used any of those trade secrets. The Court is not persuaded.