First Am. Title Ins. Co. v. Star City Title & Settlement Agency, Inc.
[…] Star City maintains that it also sent Macquarie a written request by the Cooks to close the Macquarie credit line; Macquarie, however, claims never to have received it. Thus, Macquarie never closed the credit line it had extended to the Cooks and never released the Macquarie Credit Line Deed of Trust, which remained the first lien on the Cooks' property, paramount to the FNB Deed of Trust. Over the next several years, the Cooks continued to make draws on the still-open Macquarie credit line.

Macquarie apparently relied on Virginia Code § 55-66.3(A)(1), which provides that "after full or partial payment or satisfaction has been made of a debt secured by a deed of trust . . . the lien creditor shall issue a certificate of satisfaction . . . in form sufficient for recordation reflecting such payment and release of lien. This requirement shall apply to a credit line deed of trust prepared pursuant to § 55-58.2 only when the obligor or the settlement agent has paid the debt in full and requested that the instrument be released." (emphasis added).