First American Title Ins. Co. v. Western Sur. Co.
[…] Former Code § 6.1–2.27(A).

Significantly, the General Assembly has clearly provided for private causes of action against other bonds required by statute where it has intended to do so. See, e.g., Code § 6.2–1604 (providing, with regard to mortgage lender or mortgage broker bonds, that “[a]ny person who may be damaged by noncompliance of a licensee with any condition of such bond may proceed on such bond against the principal or surety thereon, or both, to recover damages”); Code § 6.2–1703(E) (providing, with regard to mortgage loan originator bonds, that “[a]ny person who may be damaged by noncompliance of a licensee with any condition of such bond may proceed on such bond against the principal or surety thereon, or both, to recover damages”). The General Assembly could have similarly provided for a private cause of action in CRESPA but it did not do so. See former Code §§ 6.1–2.19 through –2.29.