First American Title Ins. Co. v. Western Sur. Co.
[…] Accordingly, the District Court found that “[t]here is no doubt that actions for statutory violations of CRESPA must be brought by the state licensing authority.” First Am. Title, 2009 WL 1491418, at *2, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 44231, at *4 (emphasis in original). In so concluding, the District Court relied in part upon Stith v. Thorne, 247 F.R.D. 89, 95–96 (E.D.Va.2007) (stating that “CRESPA [does not] provide for private causes of action”). Id. at *2, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 44231, at *3–*4. In Stith, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia relied upon former Code § 6.1–2.19(B)—which stated that the purpose of CRESPA is to “authorize existing licensing authorities ... to require persons performing escrow, closing or settlement services to comply with certain consumer protection safeguards”—to conclude that “CRESPA, by its own statutory language, is clear on the issue.” Id. at 95–96 (emphasis in original).

We have held that “[when] a statute creates a right and provides a remedy for the vindication of that right, then that remedy is exclusive unless the statute says otherwise.”