First American Title Ins. Co. v. Western Sur. Co.
[…] The General Assembly could have similarly provided for a private cause of action in CRESPA but it did not do so. See former Code §§ 6.1–2.19 through –2.29.

Accordingly, because CRESPA expressly states that its purpose is to authorize “ licensing authorities ... to require persons performing escrow, closing or settlement services to comply with certain consumer protection safeguards,” former Code § 6.1–2.19(B) (emphasis added), and because CRESPA only provides for licensing authorities to fine and/or otherwise penalize a settlement agent who violates its provisions, former Code § 6.1–2.27, we hold that CRESPA does not provide for or recognize a private cause of action against