505638/18
[…] "If the stakeholder is not indifferent, either because the stakeholder denies liability to any of the claimants or asserts its own interest in the relevant property, then a discharge should not be granted" (Vincent C. Alexander, Practice Commentaries McKinney's Cons Law of NY, CPLR C1006:4).
First American's supporting papers establish that it does not claim an interest in the subject funds and that it is not a party to the related action brought by Brookland. Therefore, First American has demonstrated prima facie entitlement to judgment in its favor pursuant to CPLR 1006 (f).
Nevertheless, a triable issue may be found "where the issue of a stakeholder's independent liability to a claimant is raised either in the pleading or by motion" ( CPLR 1006 [e] ). In such case, "the court may dismiss the claim of the appropriate claimant, order severance or separate trials, or require the issue to be tried in the action" (Id. ) A stakeholder may be denied discharge where an adverse claimant raises an issue as to the independent liability of stakeholder seeking summary judgment (see Sun Life Ins. and Annuity Co. of New York v. Braslow , 38 AD3d 529, 530 [2nd Dept 2007] citing Inovlotska v.