505638/18
[…] Braslow , 38 AD3d 529 [2nd Dept 2007] ). Accordingly, that branch of First American's motion seeking leave to deposit the subject funds to the Court pursuant to CPLR 1006 is granted.
Costs, Disbursements and Attorney's Fees
First American also seeks attorney's fees, cost, expenses and disbursements associated with bringing the instant interpleader action. CPLR 1006 (f) provides in pertinent part that the stakeholder may move for discharge and "[t]he court shall impose such terms relating to payment of expenses, costs and disbursements as may be just and which may be charged against the subject matter of the action."
First American may tax to the clerk of the court its costs and disbursements in this action. However, any other expenses, pursuant to CPLR 1006 (f), including attorney's fees which are recoverable pursuant thereto, will have to be approved by the Court.