505638/18
[…] First American's complaint alleges that it is currently in possession of $1,000,000.00 intended to be a deposit in accordance with the purchase agreement. Furthermore, the affidavit of Vozza, establishes that First America received notice of the related action wherein the defendants may have adverse claims in relation to the subject funds. Here, First American's status as the escrow agent in a purchase agreement qualifies it as a stakeholder within the meaning of CPLR 1006.
CPLR 1006 (f), entitled Discharge of Stakeholders, provides in pertinent part that:
"After the time for all parties to plead has expired, the stakeholder may move for an order discharging him from liability in whole or in part to any party. The stakeholder shall submit proof by affidavit or otherwise of the allegations in his pleading. The court may grant the motion and require payment into court, delivery to a person designated by the court or retention to the credit of the action, of the subject matter of the action to be disposed of in accordance with further order or the judgment."
To prevail on a summary judgment motion seeking interpleader relief, a plaintiff must make a prima facie showing that it is a neutral stakeholder with no interest in the funds or property in question (see Fid. and Deposit Co. of Maryland v. Barroga-Hayes , 129 AD3d 773, 774 [2nd Dept 2015] ).