Index No. 650218/2023 Motion Seq. Nos. (MS) 003 (MS) 004 NYSCEF Doc. No. 105
[…] The AG Companies, however, point to plaintiffs allegation in the complaint that "the 'Alternative Global Numbered Entities are to receive certain monies generated by the Business Lines . . (NYSCEF # 87, AG Co.'s MOL at 8 quoting Compl ¶ 8).
As the ultimate entitlement to the funds is the question raised by plaintiffs interpleader complaint, if the funds at issue are required to flow through the AG Companies, that would support their right to intervene (CPLR 1012 [a] [3] ["any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action . . . when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment"]). While plaintiff argues that the AG Companies are merely a conduit, plaintiff has not shown that the AG Companies have no interest in this proceeding (see Deutsche Bank Natl Tr.