No. 1754 C.D. 2019
[…] Id. at 538 (internal citation omitted). Moreover, the interpretative statements made in Ortiz , Hicks , and Clarke , on balance, indicate that "the General Assembly [ ] clearly evidenced its intent to preempt" and implicate the doctrine of "field preemption." Hoffman Mining Company, Inc. , 32 A.3d at 593. It is well settled that where "the General Assembly has preempted a field, the state has retained all regulatory and legislative power for itself and no local legislation in that area is permitted ." Id. (emphasis added).
Section 1971(b) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (SCA) provides as follows:
(b) Uniform mandatory system covering class of subjects. — Whenever a general statute purports to establish a uniform and mandatory system covering a class of subjects, such statute shall be construed to supply and therefore to repeal pre[ ]existing local or special statutes on the same class of subjects.