No. 1754 C.D. 2019
[…] 3 of the Second Class City Code permits a second class city, in part, "to regulate, prevent and punish the discharge of firearms ... in the streets, lots, grounds, alleys, or in the vicinity of any buildings." 53 P.S. § 23131. Section 3703 of the Act states that "[t]he cities of this Commonwealth ... are hereby[ ] authorized to regulate or to prohibit and prevent ... the unnecessary firing and discharge of firearms in or into the highways and other public places thereof, and to pass all necessary ordinances regulating or forbidding the same and prescribing penalties for their violation." 53 P.S. § 3703.
Section 6120(a) of the UFA provides: "No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120(a).
Pursuant to section 1102.2(A) of the AW Ordinance, "[i]t shall be unlawful to use any Assault Weapon in any public place within the City of Pittsburgh." Ordinance 2018-1218 § 1102.2(A).