No. 1754 C.D. 2019
[…] In an attempt to uphold the legal validity of the ordinances, the City of Philadelphia argued "that it is not preempted from regulating all conduct in the area of firearms by [s]ection 6120 ... and that case law supports its adoption of both the Assault Weapons Ordinance and the Straw Purchaser Ordinance as long as they do not intrude ‘within the zone that has been expressly preempted by the Commonwealth,’ i.e., the regulation of lawful activity." 977 A.2d at 80. More precisely, the City of Philadelphia asserted that section 6120(a) of the UFA, by its own language, only prohibited municipalities from regulating "the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120(a) (emphasis added). From this, the City of Philadelphia contended that, in enacting the "Assault Weapons Ordinance" and the "Straw Purchaser Ordinance," it was simply regulating activity that was already deemed to be unlawful by our General Assembly in the Crimes Code.