No. 1754 C.D. 2019
[…] Quoting terms from these statutes, the City contends that "the General Assembly ... expressly gave the City the power to ‘regulate,’ ‘prevent,’ and ‘prohibit’ the ‘unnecessary’ and dangerous discharge of firearms in public." Id.
Second, the City juxtaposes section 3 of the Second Class City Code and section 3703 of the Act with section 6120(a) of the UFA and asserts that "the Ordinances are not preempted by state law." (Br. for the City at 17.) Employing a textual analysis, the City contends that section 6120(a) of the UFA only "prohibits localities from regulating the ‘ownership, possession, transfer, or transportation of firearms, ammunition, or ammunition components.’ " Id. "But," the City continues, section 6120(a) of the UFA "do[es] not restrict local authority to regulate beyond those four categories." Id.