No. 1754 C.D. 2019
[…] This matter was assigned to the panel before January 4, 2021, when President Judge Leavitt's term expired and before January 3, 2022, when President Judge Emerita Leavitt became a senior judge on the Court.
This case was assigned to the opinion writer before January 7, 2022, when Judge Cohn Jubelirer became President Judge.
OPINION BY JUDGE McCULLOUGH
The issue in this case is whether certain ordinances enacted by the City of Pittsburgh (City) encroach into the area of firearm regulation and, therefore, are preempted by section 6120(a) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act (UFA), 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120(a), which prohibits a county, municipality, and/or township from passing laws that "in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth." Upon review, we conclude that the ordinances contravene section 6120(a) of the UFA and are invalid and unenforceable because they intrude into an area of regulation that is reserved exclusively to the General Assembly.
Act of October 18, 1974, P.L. 768.
I. Background