No. 1754 C.D. 2019
[…] Moreover, given the interpretation of section 6120(a) of the UFA by the Courts of this Commonwealth, even if the General Assembly affirmatively granted authority to municipalities to pass ordinances regarding the "discharge" of firearms in public, per section 3 of the Second Class City Code and section 3703 of the Act, such authority cannot be squared with the General Assembly's infliction of a preemptive force that deprives municipalities of that very authority. In a situation such as this, we are guided by section 1933 of the SCA, which provides as follows:
Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.