No. 1754 C.D. 2019
[…] If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.
Here, to the extent there could be a perceived irreconcilable conflict between section 3 of the Second Class City Code and section 3703 of the Act (specific statutes) viz-a-viz section 6120(a) of the UFA (a general statute), section 6120(a) of the UFA would prevail as the statute enacted later in time. See also section 2962(g) of the Home Rule Law, 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(g) (effective February 19, 1997) (stating that "[a] municipality shall not enact any ordinance or take any other action dealing with the regulation of the transfer, ownership, transportation[,] or possession of firearms") (emphasis added). As noted above, the General Assembly has most recently amended section 6120 of the UFA in 1998 and 2014. Yet, the General Assembly, which is "presumed to be aware of the construction placed upon statutes by the courts," City of Philadelphia v.