No. 1754 C.D. 2019
[…] Council of Middletown Twp., Delaware Cnty. v. Benham , 514 Pa. 176, 523 A.2d 311, 314 (1987).
There are two preemption statutes at play in this matter, the wording of which is nearly identical. Section 6120(a) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act (Uniform Firearms Act) states: "No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth." 18 Pa. C.S. § 6120(a).1 Similarly, Section 2962(g) of the Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law provides that, "[a] municipality shall not enact any ordinance or take any other action dealing with the regulation of the transfer, ownership, transportation or possession of firearms." 53 Pa. C.S. § 2962. These statutes are thus unambiguous in effect: taken together, they clearly bar local ordinances that deal with four types of activities (ownership, possession, transfer, and transportation) regarding three classes of items (firearms, ammunition, and ammunition components).