283 M.D. 2024
[…] Conversely, Republican Party Intervenors submit that our holding of unconstitutionality with respect to the dating provisions' strict enforcement would trigger Act's 77's nonseverability provision found in Section 11 of that Act, thus requiring that the entirety of Act 77 be stricken at this late stage in the game on the eve of the November 2024 General Election.
Act 77's nonseverability provision is found in Section 11 of the Act, which provides, in relevant part: "Sections 1, 2, 3, 3.2, 4, 5, 5.1, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 12 of this act are nonseverable. If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remaining provisions or applications of this act are void." (Emphasis added.) For our purposes, we are concerned only with Sections 6 (which amended Section 1306 of the Election Code) and 8 (which added Section 1306-D to the Election Code) of Section 11 of Act 77, which comprise the dating provisions.