283 M.D. 2024
[…] Id. § 3146.6.240 A.3d at 595 n.4 (emphasis added).
In In re Canvass of Absentee & Mail-in Ballots of Nov. 3, 2020 General Election, 241 A.3d 1058, 1065 (Pa. 2020), the Supreme Court again regarded the declaration as an oath or affirmation, explaining that a signed voter declaration, attests, on pain of criminal penalty, that the elector, inter alia, (1) is qualified to vote from the stated address; (2) has not already voted in the election; and (3) is qualified to vote the enclosed ballot.
See Section 1853 of the Election Code, added by the Act of January 8, 1860, 25 P.S. § 3553 ("If any person shall sign an application for absentee ballot, mail-in ballot or declaration of elector on the forms prescribed knowing any matter declared therein to be false, or shall vote any ballot other than one properly issued to the person, or vote or attempt to vote more than once in any election for which an absentee ballot or mail-in ballot shall have been issued to the person, or shall violate any other provisions of Article XIII or Article XIII-D of this act, the person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the third degree, and, upon conviction, shall be sentenced to pay a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or be imprisoned for a term not exceeding (2) years, or both, at the discretion of the court.") (emphasis added).
The requirement to sign and date documents is deeply rooted in legal traditions that prioritize clear and consensual agreements, ensuring that all parties are aware of and agree to the terms at a specific time.