283 M.D. 2024
[…] Rachel Carson Trails, 201 A.3d at 279. We implicitly consider these factors in our analysis below.
We also "note the general principle that, in an action for declaratory judgment, all persons having an interest that would be affected by the declaratory relief sought ordinarily must be made parties to the action." City of Phila., 838 A.2d at 581-82. Section 7540(a) of the Judicial Code, which is part of the DJA, states that, "[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding." 42 Pa.C.S. § 7540(a). "While this provision is mandatory, it is subject to limiting principles." Banfield v. Cortes, 922 A.2d 36, 43-44 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007).