3:22-cv-410-TJC-PDB
[…] Seaboard Fisheries Co., 254 U.S. 1, 1213 (1920) (explaining that a maritime lien arises immediately and secretly when necessaries are provided to the vessel).
B. Arresting and Keeping a Vessel
“The Marshal must initially take custody of any vessel ... arrested[.]” Manual § 5(k)(1). The “party seeking the arrest ... must deposit a sum with the Marshal sufficient to cover the Marshal's estimated fees and expenses of arresting and keeping the property for at least fourteen days. The Marshal does not have to execute process until the deposit is made.” Id. § 5(f)(1); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1921(d) (“The . marshals may require a deposit to cover the fees and expenses[.]”).