3:22-cv-410-TJC-PDB
[…] Oil Co., 379 U.S. 227, 235 (1964), disapproved of on another ground by Crawford, 482 U.S. at 442-43.
The only category in § 1920 pertinent here is “[f]ees of the clerk and marshal.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1920(1) (quoted). Fees of the marshal are described in 28 U.S.C. § 1921. “‘Fees of the ... marshal' refers to fees authorized by § 1921, rather than fees collected by the marshal.” E.E.O.C. v. W&O, Inc., 213 F.3d 600, 624 (11th Cir. 2000). Thus, for example, “a district court does not abuse its discretion in taxing private process server fees that do not exceed the statutory fees authorized in § 1921.” Id.
Section 1921 provides that marshals and deputy marshals must “routinely collect,” and a court “may tax as costs,” fees for serving a warrant, fees for “[t]he preparation of any notice of sale, proclamation in admiralty, or other public notice or bill of sale,” and the “actual expenses” incurred in keeping a vessel, “such as storage, moving, boat hire, or other special transportation, watchmen's or keepers' fees, insurance, and an hourly rate, including overtime, for each deputy marshal required for special services, such as guarding, inventorying, and