3:22-cv-410-TJC-PDB
[…] May 12, 2015). Other courts have permitted full recovery of the deposit. See, e.g., Millennial Cap. Mgmt., LLC v. M/Y Cloud Ten, No. 3:16-cv-693-J-MMH-MCR, 2017 WL 3841845, at *5 (M.D. Fla. Aug. 1, 2017), report and recommendation adopted, 2017 WL 3840440 (M.D. Fla. Sept. 1, 2017). Those cases are without persuasive value because they include no discussion of whether the deposit had been spent.
FMR is not entitled to the $501.93 for the publication in the Florida Times Union because FMR fails to show this is an expense described as “Fees of the ... marshal” or any other cost category. Section 1921 permits fees for “the preparation of any notice of sale, proclamation in admiralty, or other public notice or bill of sale,” 28 U.S.C. § 1921(a) (emphasis added), but FMR fails to show the amount requested was for the preparation of the public notice. This Court must give “preparation of” its ordinary meaning.