3:22-cv-410-TJC-PDB
[…] The Supplemental Rules for Admiralty or Maritime Claims and Asset Forfeiture Actions “do not alter the provisions of ... §1921 ... relative to the expenses of seizing and keeping property ... arrested and to the requirement of deposits to cover such expenses.” Supp. Rule E(4)(e).
Under § 1921, the Attorney General must “prescribe by regulation the fees to be taxed and collected” by marshals and deputy marshals, and the “fees shall, to the extent practicable, reflect the actual and reasonable cost of the service provided.” 28 U.S.C. § 1921(b); see also 28 C.F.R. § 0.114 (“Fees for services”).
The manual provides, “If costs are awarded to any party, all reasonable expenses paid by the prevailing party incidental to or arising from the arrest . of any vessel . must be taxed as costs.” Manual § 5(o)(2).