Cove Invs., LLC v. Vessel - Cordelie
[…] This factor weighs in favor of granting the motion.

Plaintiff also fulfills the second and third Eitel factors. 46 U.S.C. § 31342 provides in relevant part that

[A] person providing necessaries to a vessel on the order of the owner or a person authorized by the owner—

(1) has a maritime lien on the vessel;

(2) may bring a civil action in rem to enforce the lien; and

(3) is not required to allege or prove in the action that credit was given to the vessel.
46 U.S.C. § 31342(a). 46 U.S.C. § 31301 defines "necessaries" as "includ[ing] repairs, supplies, towage, and the use of a dry dock or marine railway." 46 U.S.C. § 31301(4). However, "[t]he list is not exhaustive, and in fact, modern admiralty jurisprudence interprets 'necessaries' broadly, as anything that facilitates or enables a vessel to perform its mission or occupation." Ventura Packers, Inc. v.