Case No.: 10-000235 Adv. Pro. No. 12-90009
[…] ii. It is not correct, however, that the Hinaharas' claim was a fraud claim. The Hinaharas' claim against MFC began as a contract claim: they advanced money to MFC in return for MFC's promise of repayment with interest. Because Hawaii law prohibits companies like MFC from accepting deposits, the contract was at least arguably unenforceable on grounds of illegality. A person who can't enforce an illegal contract may nonetheless have a restitution claim, even if no fraud was involved.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 412:9-500 (2014) ("Except as otherwise expressly authorized by this chapter or other law, a nondepository financial services loan company shall not solicit, accept, or hold deposits, investment certificates, thrift certificates, or other accounts or instruments identical or similar to a deposit account, nor shall it borrow money in the form of, or issue, promissory notes, debentures, bonds, or other obligations to the public . . . .").
Restatement (Third) of Restitution and Unjust Enrichment, § 32 TD No 3 (2004); see Durette v. Aloha Plastic Recycling, Inc., 105 Haw. 490, 502-03 (2004) (quoting Small v.