Case No.: 10-000235 Adv. Pro. No. 12-90009
[…] Field v. Marumoto (In re Maui Indus. Loan & Finance Co.), No. 12-90015, 2013 WL 1909536, at *2 (Bankr. D. Haw. May 8, 2013) (citing Hayes, 916 F.2d at 540).
39. The Hinaharas' deposits with MFC were "deposits" under Hawaii law. MFC was a nondepository financial services loan company that lacked authority to accept deposits. The Hawaii statute does not describe the rights of a person who makes a deposit with a nondepository financial services loan company. But the depositor's contract with the nondepository financial services loan company is probably unenforceable as illegal.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 412:1-109 (2014).
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 412:9-500 (2014).
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 1-6 ("Whatever is done in contravention of a prohibitory law is void, although the nullity be not formally directed.").
40. Even if the contract is unenforceable, the depositor has claims for restitution to the extent of the principal amount of the deposits (but not any promised return on the deposits). Restitution is commonly employed to deal with the fallout from an illegal contract.
Donell v.