Morgan v. Francois
[…] Id. at 255. The Court's function is not to weigh the evidence but to determine whether there is a genuine issue for trial. Id. at 249.

DISCUSSION

A. Ownership of the Tools.

Defendants argue that Plaintiff does not fall under the FLSA because he was transporting their tools in interstate commerce. Plaintiff counters that he owned the tools.

The FLSA overtime requirements do not apply to "any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provision of section 31502 of Title 49." 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). The Motor Carrier Act allows the Secretary of Transportation to set the "qualifications and maximum hours of service of . . . a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation." 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(2).