Fiducial Investment Advisors v. Patton
[…] Sch. Trs. Corp., 427 N.E.2d 1140, 1147 (Ind.Ct.App. 1981).

Because FIA has the burden of proving the grounds to set aside the award, FIA is appealing from a negative judgment. As such, the trial court's judgment confirming the arbitration award will be reversed only if there is no evidence to support the trial court's conclusion. Adams v. Adams, 873 N.E.2d 1094, 1098 (Ind.Ct.App. 2007).

Issue One: NASD Jurisdiction Over Claims

FIA seeks reversal of the trial court's confirmation of an arbitration award of unpaid vacation pay and unreimbursed business expenses under Indiana Code Section 34-57-2-13(a)(3) of the Uniform Arbitration Act. That statute provides, in relevant part: "Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where . . . the arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award can not be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted. . . ." FIA argues that Patton's claims for unpaid vacation pay and unreimbursed business expenses arose from Patton's employment with FFS, which was not subject to NASD jurisdiction because FFS was not a member of the NASD. FIA further contends that the award cannot be corrected without affecting