Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-MI-1366
[…] Id. at 19-21.
[17] On October 27, 2020, Davis filed its petition with the trial court to confirm the arbitration award. Following a virtual hearing on May 26, 2021, the trial court issued an order summarily confirming the award and denying Davis's request for attorneys’ fees. MWA now appeals.
Ind. Code § 34-57-2-12 provides that "[u]pon application of a party ... the court shall confirm an [arbitration] award.... Upon confirmation, the court shall enter a judgment consistent with the award and cause such entry to be docketed as if rendered in an action in the court."
Discussion and Decision
I. Standard of Review
[18] We initially observe that the purpose of arbitration is to afford parties the opportunity to reach a final disposition of differences in an easier, more expeditious manner than by litigation. Bopp v. Brames , 677 N.E.2d 629, 631 (Ind. Ct.