Ferreira v. Derr
[…] See ECF No. 7-1, PageID # 30. Since her sentencing in December 2022, she has been a “holdover” inmate at FDC Honolulu, awaiting designation to a BOP facility. Id. Pretrial and “holdover” inmates are not entitled to FSA ETCs. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(B)(ii) (“A prisoner may not earn time credits under this paragraph for an evidence-based recidivism reduction program that the prisoner successfully completed . . . (ii) during official detention prior to the date that the prisoner's sentence commences under section 3585(a).”); 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(a) (“An eligible inmate begins earning FSA Time Credits after the inmate's term of imprisonment commences (the date the inmate arrives or voluntarily surrenders at the designated Bureau facility where the sentence will be served).”); Bureau of Prisons Program Statement with respect to earning and application of earned time credits, ECF No. 7-4, PageID # 52 (“Because the ability to accrue time credits begins after the inmate's current term of incarceration begins (e.g., the date the inmate arrives at or voluntar[il]y