Estabilio v. Derr
[…] Id.

The FSA, Pub. L. No. 115-391, 132 Stat. 5194, seeks to “provide incentives and rewards for prisoners to participate in and complete evidence-based recidivism reduction programs” by permitting prisoners to earn a designated number of days of “time credits” for every 30 days of successful participation in such programs, which can be applied toward either earlier movement into prerelease custody or earlier transfer to supervised release. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4); see also 28 C.F.R. § 523.40(b) (“[A]n eligible inmate . . . may earn FSA Time Credits to be applied toward prerelease custody or early transfer to supervised release under 18 U.S.C. 3624(g).”).