Fernandez v. Smith
[…] Thill, 113 Ill.2d 294, 308 (1986); Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 17. If a defendant is not properly served, the order entered against that defendant is void regardless of whether they had knowledge of the proceedings. Thill, 113 Ill.2d at 308. A section 2-1401 petition is the appropriate pleading to vacate a void judgment. Sarkissian, 201 Ill.2d at 103.

¶ 46 A circuit court acquires personal jurisdiction over a defendant either through the filing of an appearance or by service of process as directed by statute. Thill, 113 Ill.2d at 308; Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 17. Section 2-203(a)(2) of the Code provides the procedure required to attain abode or substitute service:

"service of summons upon an individual defendant shall be made ***by leaving a copy at the defendant's usual abode, with some person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards, and informing that person of the contents of the summons, provided the officer or other person making service shall also send a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with postage fully prepaid, addressed to the defendant at her or her usual place of abode***. The certificate of the officer or affidavit of the person that he or she has sent the copy in pursuance of this Section is evidence that he or she has done so." 735 ILCS 5/2-203 (a) (West 2018).

A return of service based on substitute service must show strict compliance with every requirement of the statute. Thill, 113 Ill.2d at 309.