Buol v. Rivas
[…] ¶ 20 As noted, on December 7, 2020, defendant filed through counsel a motion to seal the court file for the eviction case pursuant to section 9-121 of the Act. On May 17, 2021, prior to the entry of the trial court's order denying the motion, Public Act 102-0005 went into effect. See Pub. Act 102-0005, § 99-99 (eff. May 17, 2021) (stating the public act takes effects "upon becoming law"). Public Act 102-0005 amended section 9-121 of the Act and introduced section 9-121.5.

¶ 21 Section 9-121 of the Act was amended with the addition of subsection (d). 735 ILCS 5/9-121(d) (West Supp. 2021) (added by Pub. Act 102-0005 (eff. May 17, 2021)). The amended version of section 9-121 states: "Sealing of court file.

(a) Definition. As used in this Section, 'court file' means the court file created when an eviction action is filed with the court.
(b) Discretionary sealing of court file. The court may order that a court file in an eviction action be placed under seal if the court finds that the plaintiff's action is sufficiently without a basis in fact or law, which may include lack of jurisdiction, that placing the court file under seal is clearly in the interests of justice, and that those interests are not outweighed by the public's interest in knowing the record.
(c) Mandatory sealing of court file. The court file relating to an eviction action brought against a tenant under Section 9-207.5 of this Code or as set forth in subdivision (h)(6) of Section 15-1701 of this Code shall be placed under seal.
(d) This section is operative on and after August 1, 2022." Id.

¶ 22 Public Act 102-0005 also introduced section 9-121.5, "Sealing of court file," which states that:

"(a) As used in this Section, 'court file' means the court file created when an eviction action is filed with the court.