C. A. 2024-0017-SEM
[…] The Defendant uses forgiving eyes to suppose the Plaintiff alternatively seeks relief under DUCIOA. Although I appreciate this forgiving approach, the Plaintiff failed to plead a viable DUCIOA claim. Under the pertinent part of DUCIOA, 25 Del. C. § 81-318(b), all records kept by an association "shall be available for examination and copying by a unit owner . . . so long as the request is made in good faith and for a proper purpose related to the owner's membership in the association." But, under Section 81-318(e), the "association may charge a fee, in advance, to the unit owner for converting records into written form, for permitting inspection, and for providing copies of any records under this section, but that fee may not exceed the actual cost of the materials and labor incurred by the association." The Plaintiff concedes that the Defendant offered examination for a fee of $100.00. But the Plaintiff has not challenged the appropriateness of that fee and expressly demands inspection under Section 220. I find forgiving eyes cannot transform the Section 220 claim into a DUCIOA claim sufficient