Faulkner v. Cruz
[…] Nonetheless, defendant asserts that the Michigan trial court lacked jurisdiction because an initial custody determination had been entered in Ohio and the Ohio court has not relinquished jurisdiction. We disagree. "Once a court of another state has rendered a child-custody determination, a Michigan court shall not modify this order, MCL § 722.1203, unless certain criteria are established." Atchison, 256 Mich App at 537. MCL 722.1203 states:

Except as otherwise provided in section 204 [MCL 722.1204], a court of this state shall not modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination under section 201(1)(a) or (b) [MCL 722.1201] and either of the following applies:

(a) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under section 202 [MCL 722.1202] or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under section 207 [MCL 722.1207].

(b) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that neither the child, nor a parent of the child, nor a person acting as a parent presently resides in the other state. [Id. quoting MCL 722.1203.]

As discussed, the trial court had jurisdiction under MCL 722.1201(1)(a) to make an initial custody determination. The question then becomes, under MCL 722.1203(a), whether the Ohio court has determined that it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction. We conclude that the Ohio court determined that it did not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the matter because both parents and the children had lived in Michigan for the preceding nine years.