No. 13 MO 14.
[…] {¶ 38} As to the latter argument, the OMTA has language which specifically identifies the point of look-back. For instance, “A person has such an unbroken chain of title when the official public records disclose a conveyance or other title transaction, of record not less than forty years at the time the marketability is to be determined, which said conveyance or other title transaction purports to create such interest * * *.” (Emphasis added). R.C. 5301.48. See also R.C. 5301.47(E) ; R.C. 5301.51(A) (“during the forty-year period immediately following the effective date of the root of title * * * ”).
{¶ 39} Ohio's 1989 DMA, however, merely states that the interest is deemed abandoned if none of the savings events occurred within the preceding twenty years. The question is: within the preceding twenty years of what?