No. 13 MO 14.
[…] Texaco, 454 U.S. 516, 102 S.Ct. 781. The Court also stated that no individual notice was required before abandonment and no opportunity to cure must be provided as the statute with a two-year grace period provided notice. Id. (the only other required notice involved an opportunity to prove a savings events, not to avoid any prior automatic abandonment).
{¶ 23} In Walker , we pointed to R.C. 1.48 and 1.58. Pursuant to R.C. 1.58, the amendment or repeal of a statute does not affect the prior operation of the state or affect “any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred thereunder.” A vested interest is a property right that can be created by statute; it so completely and definitely belongs to a person that it cannot be impaired or taken away without the person's consent. State ex rel. Jordan v. Industrial Comm., 120 Ohio St.3d 412, 2008-Ohio-6137, 900 N.E.2d 150, ¶ 9.