No. 13 MO 10.
[…] R.C. 5301.56(D)(1). ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER ONE
{¶ 15} The first assignment of error set forth by the Eisenbarths provides:
{¶ 16} “The Trial Court erred in finding that an oil and gas lease is a ‘title transaction’ as defined by ORC § 5301.47.”
{¶ 17} As aforementioned, a mineral interest held by a person other than the surface owner is not deemed abandoned if within the preceding twenty years: “The mineral interest has been the subject of a title transaction that has been filed or recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the lands are located.” R.C. 5301.56(B)(1)(c)(i). The lease here was recorded in the county recorder's office. Notably, R.C. 5301.09 provides: “All leases, licenses, and assignments thereof, or of any interest therein, given or made concerning lands or tenements in this state, by which any right is granted to operate or to sink or drill wells thereon for natural gas and petroleum or either, or pertaining thereto, shall be filed for record and recorded in such lease record without delay, and shall not be removed until recorded.”